Official Selections August Edition 2021

Short Films

I’ll Always Forget You
Andrew Barahona
United States
IVY
Fran Campos
Spain
99 PROBLEMS
Michael G Kehoe
United States
CHORDS
John Barnhardt
United States
The Beauty and the Dishcloth
Yan Berthemy
France
Ulterior
Ty Hunt
United States
Spleen
Maxime Duval
Canada
The System
Ramazan Demir
Turkey
Out There
Mark Potenza
United States
About Us
King Cao
China
Athame
Dimitrios Karas
Greece

Lockdown Short Films

Walk. Don’t Walk.
Christian Cook
United Kingdom
COMEBACK-21
David Camero
United States
It is not the quarentine ¡It´s you!
Clio Alexia Acosta Martínez (Clio Acostas), Alejandro Chávez Fernández (Azul Fernández)
Mexico

Experimental Short Films

Exodus
Colin Sanders
United States
Hours Before
‘Chukwu Martin
Nigeria

Screenplays

English Beauty
Tiffany Colling
Canada
True Love
Tiffany Colling
Canada
Christmas In The Country
Tiffany Colling
Canada
Tributaries
Ed Vela
United States

Mobile Phone Short Films

SCAVENGER
Jeffrey Morreale
United States
“Pretty”
Alexandre Mourani
Brazil
Eraser
Masatoshi HASEGAWA
Japan
hope.
Lauren Ash
United States
Isolation
Jeevan Singh
United Kingdom
SANDRA
Armando Di Lillo
Italy

 

Horror Short Films

ART KILLS
Chris Pittas
United States
THE SACRED TREE
Adrian Hendrawijaya
Indonesia
A Dark Visit
Roger Betancourt
United States
She looks at me
Igor Zaboev
Russian Federation
Premonition
Evgeny Vedrov
Russian Federation

Comedy Short Films

Social Media Rehab
Kelly Fuls
United States
The Gallery
Natalia Mikhailova
Germany
airbnboom
Chozy Aiyub
United States
Mate & Date
Marco Iammatteo 
Canada

Animations Short Films

Encased
Pablo G. Herrero
Spain
A Journey to the Moon
Jack Getschman
United States
The Dark Horizon
Chris Gonsalves
United States

Micro Short Films

Mother
Ian McQueen
Argentina
For Myths and Memories 
Mo Flannery
Australia

Music Videos

Lunarcode: Cuttin’ the Cord
Jessica Gillette, Vincenzo Carubia
United States
Left for Dead
Tab Ballis
United States

 

Documentary Short Films

Dajla: cinema and oblivion
Arturo Dueñas
Spain
Donkey’s Tailor
Seyfeddin E. Erişen
Turkey

Student Short Films

NXT
Yiran Bai
United States
The Umbrella
Lim Yue Yang
Malaysia
My Family Tree
Steve Nguyen
Canada
FEW OF MANY
Adam Mackie
United States

Student Animations

Good Gully
Calum Avery
United Kingdom
Unwound 
Georgia Burnell 
United Kingdom

Subscribe to Our Newsletter