July 2020 Official selections

Short Movies

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY

En Vogue

Dag Kaszlikowski

Singapore

REFLECTION MOTHER

Aleix Masferrer  

Spain

Cancelled

Rachel Jacob

United States

Gracefully Broken

Matt Lorenzo

United States

After 19

Leonidas Stanescu

Singapore

Dying & Trying

Sage Drake

United States

Moonlight People

Dmitri Frolov

Russian Federation

Sycamore

Mehmet Tigli

Turkey

INVERTED 

Edwin Escobar

United States

Jericho Road 

Brian Petersen

United States

THE CRISIS or HANDSHAKE IT OFF

Julian Tepfers

Norway

MIDDLEMAN 

Edwin Escobar

United States

The Eliminator

Louis Taylor

United Kingdom

When the Wind Can Touch Your Skin

Michael Kuntz

Ireland

film d’auteur

Tobias Vees

Austria

Als die Welle brach … / As the wave broke …

Alexandra Bekiou

Germany

Magenta

Gabriele Tacchi

Italy

The Curse

Dimitri Kanjuka

Czech Republic

Allergies

Ali Alkhafaji

United States

Calamity Jane 1882

Enrique Novials 

Spain

TACET

Feriele Beggour

France

Rag Doll

Alan Livesey, John Corrin

United Kingdom

Lullaby

Roger Villarroya

Spain

Like a Stranger

Eric Muñoz 

Costa Rica

Replacements

Duncan Peake

Australia

Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh

Saheer Abbas

India

Marionetas

Nacho Clemente

Spain

The Rise of Whore Betsy

Simon King

United States

O Wimbowé

Sabine Crossen

France

Silhouette

Johan Axelsson

Sweden

Bucky

Geoffrey Gould

United States

Forgive me

Cucho L. Capilla

Spain

Munch, art in a shout

Pablo Javier Rozadilla

Argentina

JACKIE KANE

JOSE LUIS VELAZQUEZ

Spain

 cinnamon flavor

Brian Viloria

Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela

Jericho

Matt Parsons

United Kingdom

Alarm clock

Anton Kolmakov

Russian Federation

Into the Light

SAULO GUILHERME SENRA

Brazil

Love Lives in a Void

Johnny  Zito

United States

Baa Baa Black Sheep

Orlando Bryant, Anette Martinsen 

United Kingdom

The Denver Hill Case

Tzvia LoRusso

United States

Animations

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY

Dystopia

bellopropello

Switzerland

One Last Monster

Gene Kim

United States

COLONY

Didier MULLERAS

France

The Velvet Abstract

James Hughes

United Kingdom

GON, THE LITTLE FOX

Takeshi Yashiro

Japan

 

Documentaries

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY

New Beginnings

Saulo Ribas

Brazil

There is tea, if you drink

Cihan Emre Zengin

Turkey

Dear Future Me

Megan O’Brien

United Kingdom

Helen’s Birthday

Moira Rowan

United Kingdom

 

Music Videos

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY

Let It Burn

Frank J. Dion

United States

Coughing Up Flowers

Lucas Takano

United States

Substereo – Adelaide

Chris Angel Walker 

Germany

Change The World 

Angelena Bonet

Australia

Be That Movie

Roger Villarroya

Spain

Skidoo

Senne Driesen

Belgium

 

Students Animation

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY

A Time Apart

Paris Lucke

United Kingdom

Kingdom

jay whitcombe

United Kingdom

The DefendAnt

Maria Chiara Ciccarelli

Italy

Long Way Down

Brandon Lopez

United States

First Born

Justin Bruce Lee

United States

 

Students Shorts

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY

Mavka

Alona Shylova

Ukraine

NECROMAN

ERCAN ER

Turkey

Artifice

Gomerieux Paul, Sidan Romain

France

Sad Days

Lucas Duarte

United States

Two On Standby

Anabel Estrella

Spain

REPTO

Ana Carolina, Lays Kislley

Brazil

F I V E

Will Sidaros

United States

OUR EVERYTHING

Елена Судак

Belarus

I DIED AS A MAN

Luca Studer

Germany

Friday Night Fish 

Conor Forrest

Canada

Smile

Luis Orozco

Mexico

Filius (Son)

Justin Allen Caspulso

Philippines

Android 707

Alfredo Viramontes

Mexico